Default welcome msg!
(0 item) - £0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

 

Motherwort

Motherwort Herbal Information

NAME
Motherwort

LATIN NAME

Leonurus cardiaca.

ALSO KNOWN AS
Motherwort, Lions Tail, lion's ear, throwwort.

ORIGIN
Found throughout Europe.

PARTS USED
Aerial parts used.

TRADITIONAL HERBAL USES AND MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

Motherwort is indicated for use in heart disease, and can be incorporated into a treatment plan. It is thought to be effective in relieving insomnia and anxiety, whilst easing the user of depression. It is widely known as a uterine stimulant and holds an age-old role in encouraging strong effective contractions in childbirth and bringing on menstruation if it is withheld.

It is also known to be good as a relaxing tonic taken to aid menopausal changes.

FOLKLORE AND HISTORY

17th centaury herbalist the famous Culpepper wrote, "There is no better herb to take melancholy vapors from the heart... and make a merry, cheerful soul." As well as viewing this herb as an anti-depressant, he also saw it to be good for heart palpitations, fainting, swooning, for settling women's wombs, to help with childbirth and bring on delayed or suppressed menstruation.

CONSTITUENTS

Iridoids, leonuride, Diterpenes, such as leocardin, Flavonoids such as rutin, quinqueloside, genkwanin, quercitin, quercetrin, isoquercetrin, hyperoside, apigenin, and
caffeic acid.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS AND DOSAGE

Dosage:
Motherwort dried cut herb
Take 1-2 teaspoons of the herb
per cup of boiling water.
Leave infusion of herbs to steep for 10 minutes, then drink the tea,
Up to 3 times per day
Motherwort can be bitter so sweeten with honey.

Motherwort Herbal Tincture-
Take 1-4ml up to 3 times daily
1:3 extraction ratio
45% alcohol volume
Or as recommended by a herbal practitioner

PRECAUTIONS
Not recommended for people taking anticoagulants- blood thinners, aspirin, garlic, willow bark, vitamin E in supplement form, or people with clotting disorders

 

 

Motherwort Herbal Information

There are no products matching the selection.